Tuesday, October 26, 2021
[…] The case was filed in the U.S. District Court for the Norther District of California. Facebook moved to dismiss the case and the U.S. District Court agreed and dismissed with prejudice.

Duguid appealed to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals who reversed the dismissal and found the arguments compelling and applicable to Facebook and their contact system. Facebook appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court and the court agreed to hear the case.

The issue in this case is based on the reading of the following portion of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (TCPA).

47 U.S.C. § 227 (a)(1) states the following:

“(a) Definitions.—As used in this section—

(1) The term “automatic telephone dialing system” means equipment which has the capacity—

(A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and

(B) to dial such numbers.”